Board Of Trustees

The Southern Minnesota Initiative Foundation Board of Trustees provides leadership, strategic direction and oversight to SMIF. Trustees, who reflect a cross-section of our communities, represent the organization throughout the region, seeking partners and advocating for achievement of SMIF’s mission.

Want to be part of SMIF’s Board of Trustees? Apply by December 12!

Apply now!
Corey Mensink

Corey Mensink

Board Chair
Market President/Regional Team Lead,
U.S. Bank
Owatonna

John Peterson

Board Vice Chair
General Manager, Ferndale Market
Cannon Falls
Cindy Scheid

Cindy Scheid

Board Treasurer
Principal, CliftonLarson Allen LLP
Owatonna
Lisa Hughes

Lisa Hughes

Board Secretary
Business Development
Program Manager,
MN Dept. of Employment & Economic Development
North Mankato
Adenuga Atewologun

Adenuga (Nuga) Atewologun

Board Member At-Large
President, Riverland Community College
Austin
Cassie Harrington

Cassie Harrington

Board Member At-Large
President, Foresight Bank
Plainview
Jake Anderson

Jake Anderson

Business Development Director
BevComm
Frost
Carisa Buegler

Carisa Buegler

Director of Operations
New Ulm Medical Center
New Ulm
Xavier Frigola

Xavier Frigola

Director, Mayo Clinic Business Accelerator
and Entrepreneurship at RAEDI
Rochester
Sue Harris

Sue Harris

Community Education Director
St. James Public Schools
St. James
Erin Meier

Erin Meier

Director, Green Lands Blue Waters
University of Minnesota
Chris Schad

Chris Schad

Director of Business Development
Destination Medical Center EDA
Rochester
Shawn Vogt Sween

Shawn Vogt Sween

Attorney,
Law Office of Shawn Vogt Sween
Grand Meadow

Past Board Of Trustee Chairs

Ken Albrecht, Mankato

  • 1986 – 1988

Les Anderson, Mapleton (deceased)

  • 1992 – 1993

Larry Anderson,* Frost

  • 1994 – 1995

Dan Bonneur,* Waseca

  • 2006 – 2007

Jean Burkhardt,* Welcome

  • 2015, 2016

Dan Christianson,* Preston

  • 2009 – 2010

Bill Davis,* Utica

  • 2007 (partial term) – 2009

Joan Foot,* Red Wing

  • 2003 – 2004

Dave Foreman, Rochester

  • 1999 – 2001

Joe Gibilisco,* Rochester

  • 1988 – 1990

Marge Hamersly,* Glenville

  • 1990 – 1992

Phil Henoch, Rochester (deceased)

  • 1997 – 1998

Bob Hoffman,* Waseca

  • 2013, 2014

Fred W. Krahmer,* Fairmont

  • 2018 – 2019

Tim Lidstrom,* Mankato

  • 2001 – 2002

Tom McCarthy, Winthrop

  • 1993 – 1994

Jerry Monson, Arizona (deceased)

  • 1996 – 1997

Jennifer Sawyer,* Northfield

  • 2017, 2018

Kathy Sheran,* Madison Lake

  • 1998 – 1999

Steve Smith,* Rochester

  • 2004 – 2005

Don Sudor, Plymouth (deceased)

  • 2002 – 2003

Steve Underdahl,* Faribault

  • 2011, 2012

Bob Wallace,* Fairmont

  • 2005 – 2006

Ed Wegener, Albert Lea

  • 1995 – 1996

Dave Williams, Mankato

  • 2007 (partial term)

*Serves on the Past Board of Trustee Chairs Advisory Committee